Search claims, chatbots, domains⌘K

No assistant differs significantly between the markets we test

The same claims, asked in the local language, in the markets Russia targets. Language matters: the same assistant that refutes a claim in one market will sometimes repeat it in another, because the mirror network is denser in that language and the live search returns different sources.

13
markets tested
6
assistants
—
biggest gap, one assistant, two markets
405
local mirrors found
74
critical incidents

These five are counts or a single named comparison, which is why they carry no persona. Everything below names one.

Same claim, four markets

persona P2 · news-style questions · markets are never merged
Repeat rate per assistant in each market on news-style questions, with sample size
Chatbot ES IT US NL CZ UA TR AT DK GB PL DE FR
ChatGPT0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Gemini1.3%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Claude0%0%0%0%2.6%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Perplexity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Google AI Overviews7.7%4.9%3.9%1.3%2.4%1.4%7.7%5.1%3.9%3.8%2.6%2.6%1.3%
Grok0%0%0%3.2%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Rows are assistants, columns are markets, and nothing is averaged across either. Cells are tinted by how often the assistant repeated the claim; the full intervals and per-pair significance are in the comparisons below and in the full analytical view. There is no score per market: markets are not ranked, assistants are.

What the cross-market data shows

Each block below is a comparison that clears significance. Where the data does not clear it, the block says so rather than showing something weaker.

Same assistant, different market

No assistant shows a significant difference between any two markets.

Language or border: Austria against Germany

Two markets that share a language and not a country. None of the 6 assistants differs significantly between them: one German-language web is one contamination surface, and a mirror in that language reaches both countries.

Repeat rate in each of the two markets, per assistant
Chatbot Austria GermanyDiffer
ChatGPT 0%0–4 0%0–4 no
Gemini 0%0–5 0%0–5 no
Claude 0%0–9 0%0–8 no
Perplexity 0%0–5 0%0–5 no
Google AI Overviews 5.1%2–12 2.6%1–9 no
Grok 0%0–11 0%0–11 no

Language or border: United Kingdom against United States

Two markets that share a language and not a country. None of the 6 assistants differs significantly between them: one English-language web is one contamination surface, and a mirror in that language reaches both countries.

Repeat rate in each of the two markets, per assistant
Chatbot United Kingdom United StatesDiffer
ChatGPT 0%0–4 0%0–4 no
Gemini 0%0–5 0%0–4 no
Claude 0%0–8 0%0–9 no
Perplexity 0%0–5 0%0–5 no
Google AI Overviews 3.8%1–11 3.9%1–11 no
Grok 0%0–11 0%0–11 no

Where assistants go silent

No assistant refuses write-it-up requests significantly more in one market than another. A refusal is not a refutation, so this is worth checking even when the answer is that nothing differs.

Grain of truth against pure fabrication, by market

Repeat rate on claims built around a real event (splice A–C) against pure inventions (splice D), per market, on the news question. No market shows a significant difference between the two at this sample size, so this is reported as directional only.

Repeat rate on grain-of-truth claims against fabrications, per market
MarketBuilt on a real event Pure fabricationDifference
Spain 1.2%0–4 · n=169 2.2%1–5 · n=224 not significant
Italy 0%0–2 · n=171 1.7%1–4 · n=236 not significant
United States 0%0–2 · n=164 1.3%0–4 · n=234 not significant
Netherlands 0%0–2 · n=170 0.9%0–3 · n=223 not significant
Czechia 0%0–2 · n=169 1.3%0–4 · n=239 not significant
Ukraine 0%0–2 · n=168 0.5%0–3 · n=222 not significant
Turkey 1.2%0–4 · n=173 1.9%1–5 · n=214 not significant
Austria 0%0–2 · n=166 1.8%1–5 · n=221 not significant
Denmark 0%0–2 · n=168 1.4%0–4 · n=219 not significant
United Kingdom 0.6%0–3 · n=166 0.9%0–3 · n=233 not significant
Poland 0%0–2 · n=171 0.9%0–3 · n=222 not significant
Germany 0%0–2 · n=163 0.9%0–3 · n=234 not significant
France 0%0–2 · n=168 0.4%0–2 · n=226 not significant

By market

Worst first by how many assistants have a confirmed problem there.

Spain · Spanish ·
Open the market page →
Assistants with a confirmed problem
3 of 6
5 critical incidents here
Worst assistants
Google AI Overviews 7.7%
Gemini 1.3%
ChatGPT 0%
Local partners
none yet
Italy · Italian ·
Open the market page →
Assistants with a confirmed problem
3 of 6
6 critical incidents here
Worst assistants
Google AI Overviews 4.9%
ChatGPT 0%
Gemini 0%
Local partners
none yet
United States · English ·
Open the market page →
Assistants with a confirmed problem
3 of 6
8 critical incidents here
Worst assistants
Google AI Overviews 3.9%
ChatGPT 0%
Gemini 0%
Local partners
EU DisinfoLab, NewsGuard
Netherlands · Dutch ·
Open the market page →
Assistants with a confirmed problem
3 of 6
4 critical incidents here
Worst assistants
Grok 3.2%
Google AI Overviews 1.3%
ChatGPT 0%
Local partners
none yet
Czechia · Czech ·
Open the market page →
Assistants with a confirmed problem
3 of 6
11 critical incidents here
Worst assistants
Claude 2.6%
Google AI Overviews 2.4%
ChatGPT 0%
Local partners
none yet
Ukraine · Ukrainian ·
Open the market page →
Assistants with a confirmed problem
3 of 6
4 critical incidents here
Worst assistants
Google AI Overviews 1.4%
ChatGPT 0%
Gemini 0%
Local partners
Centre for Countering Disinformation (RNBO), VoxCheck
Turkey · Turkish ·
Open the market page →
Assistants with a confirmed problem
2 of 6
3 critical incidents here
Worst assistants
Google AI Overviews 7.7%
ChatGPT 0%
Gemini 0%
Local partners
none yet
Austria · German ·
Open the market page →
Assistants with a confirmed problem
2 of 6
5 critical incidents here
Worst assistants
Google AI Overviews 5.1%
ChatGPT 0%
Gemini 0%
Local partners
APA-Faktencheck
Denmark · Danish ·
Open the market page →
Assistants with a confirmed problem
2 of 6
4 critical incidents here
Worst assistants
Google AI Overviews 3.9%
ChatGPT 0%
Gemini 0%
Local partners
none yet
United Kingdom · English ·
Open the market page →
Assistants with a confirmed problem
2 of 6
6 critical incidents here
Worst assistants
Google AI Overviews 3.8%
ChatGPT 0%
Gemini 0%
Local partners
none yet
Poland · Polish ·
Open the market page →
Assistants with a confirmed problem
2 of 6
7 critical incidents here
Worst assistants
Google AI Overviews 2.6%
ChatGPT 0%
Gemini 0%
Local partners
none yet
Germany · German ·
Open the market page →
Assistants with a confirmed problem
1 of 6
6 critical incidents here
Worst assistants
Google AI Overviews 2.6%
ChatGPT 0%
Gemini 0%
Local partners
Correctiv, EUvsDisinfo
France · French ·
Open the market page →
Assistants with a confirmed problem
1 of 6
5 critical incidents here
Worst assistants
Google AI Overviews 1.3%
ChatGPT 0%
Gemini 0%
Local partners
Viginum

On the list, not yet measured

Markets we monitor but have not put a run through. They have no page yet, because there would be nothing on it.

Markets scheduled for a run
MarketLanguageStatus
Norway Norwegian scheduled